2021 – 2022

Meeting Schedule and Programs


Chapter meetings are held on the second Thursday of the month September through April unless otherwise noted. Daytime programs begin with a social at 10:30 A.M. with the Business meeting at 11:00 A.M. Click the "Contact Us" tab above for more information.
Thursday, September 9thProgram: United States Attorney Office: Who We Are and What We Do
Guest Speaker: Hon Lawrence Keefe, Former US Attorney,
Northern District Court of Florida


Celebration: "Happy 100th Birthday, Ann Nalley!"
Thursday, October 14thProgram: Heroes Among Us: American Indian Military Contributions
Guest Speaker: Kirby Locklear, Chairman, Thunderbird
Intertribal Council and Thunderbird Honor Guard
Saturday, October 23rd, 7:30 A.M.DAR Day of Service - Planting our CBC Garden

Rain Date: Sunday, October 24th 3:00 P.M.
Saturday, November 13th 11:00 A.M.Historical Marker Dedication Ceremony: Centennial Anniversary of the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier
Guest Speaker: Michael Wilson, Sentinel #449, Tomb of the Unknown Soldier
Thursday, December 9thProgram: By Land and By Sea: Don Tristan De Luna’s 1559 Colonization Attempt in Pensacola
Guest Speaker: Nicole Grinnan, Archaeologist and Research Associate Florida Public Archaeology Network, University of West Florida
Thursday, January 13thProgram: Imperiled Coastal Birds of the Emerald Coast: What Are We Doing to Protect Them
Guest Speaker: Dr Caroline Stahala, Audubon Florida's Coastal Bird Program Manager for the Florida Panhandle
Thursday, February 10thProgram: Following the Army: Soldiers and Civilians in the Revolutionary War
Guest Speaker: Nina Giacobbe, Museum of the American Revolution
Thursday, March 10thProgram: Women's History Month
Speaker: To Be Announced
Thursday, April 14thProgram: My Nine Final Wishes for My DAR Membership, Including Marking My Grave with the DAR Insignia
Guest Speaker: Carolyn Ketchel, FSSDAR Historian and Honorary Chapter Regent
Annual Awards Meeting, Budget Approval, and Installation of Officers